Website Privacy Policy for Hamilton Multicultural Services Trust

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws (Privacy Act 2020). This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Hamilton Multicultural Services Trust) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses our Websites (www.hmstrust.org.nz, www.scw.org.nz, www.openroad.org.nz, www.decypher.co.nz) (Websites).

“Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

 

WEBSITE SECURITY

Our website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet, including online forms and email.  If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to us over the internet, contact us by telephone to discuss the matter. 

Our website contains links to other websites.  You should take care in providing personal information to external websites linked to our website.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or external websites linked to this website.  We collect standard webserver/visitor traffic, information, commonly referred to as aggregate information, regarding overall website patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of information as part of their web log processes.  We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Websites. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Websites. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at anger@hmstrust.org.nz.

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

· Your name, contact details and IP address.

· Feedback you give us and your responses to our customer surveys.

· Any other information you give us (such as when filling out a form our websites).

Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

· From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).

· From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).

· From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us).

· From places where the information is publicly available.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We  use essential cookies needed to run our websites, keep them functional and to analyse their performance. We can not disable essential cookies. 

Please note that we have no control over how any third-party services, apps, links, or web browsers use cookies. Please check with that service what their privacy policies are.

WHY WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

· To help you use our Websites

· To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.

· To operate and maintain functionality of our Websites.

· To comply with our legal obligations.

· For any other purposes that you authorise.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we won’t share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

 

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our secrecy obligations. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you. Please contact us in writing with your request.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS 

www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/ If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here anger@hmstrust.org.nz), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Websites. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Websites. If you keep using our Websites, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.